UA Philharmonic repertoire 2001-present

2019-2020 Season  Sean Bresemann, Lorena Suárez conductors

  • Friday, October 11:  Mozart Symphony No. 36 in C major “Linz”, Smetana The Moldau, Sibelius Finlandia
  • Friday, December 6: Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Debussy Petite Suite, Brahms Academic Festival Overture
  • Friday, February 28:  Gabrieli TBA, Stravinsky Suite No. 2, Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances No. 1, Schubert Symphony No. 3
  • Saturday, May 2.  Bizet Carmen Suite  No. 1, TBA.  Program shared with the Arizona Symphony Orchestra

2018-2019 Season  Dr. Tammy Yi, Sean Bresemann, conductors

  • October:  Elgar Serenade for Strings and Chanson de Matin, Tchaikovsky Marche Slav, Saint-Saëns Danse Bacchanale from Samson et Dalila
  • November:  Grieg Holberg Suite, Britten Soirées Musicales, Wagner Overture to Rienzi
  • February:  Dukas Fanfare to La Péri, Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande, Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol
  • May:  Beethoven Overture to The Creatures of Prometheus, Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane, Gould American Salute, Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1

2017-2018 Season  András Derecskei, Juan Montoya, conductors

  • October:  András Derecskei, conductor. Riegger Dance Rhythms, Bizet L’Arlésienne Suite No. 1, Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
  • November:   Michael Dauphinais, Juan Montoya, András Derecskei, conductors.  An Evening of Opera Scenes:  works by Mozart, Handel, Weber, Nicolai, Offenbach, Strauss, Jr.
  • February:  Juan Montoya, conductor.  Humperdinck Overture to Hänsel und Gretel, Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major
  • April:   Elizabeth Schauer, András Derecskei conductors. “Coronation” Mass with soloists, UA Symphonic Choir and guest high school choirs.  Berlioz Rákóczy March, Debussy Prelude à L’après-midi d’un faune

2016-2017 Season   András Derecskei, Juan Montoya, conductors

  • October:  Schubert Symphony No. 8 “Unfinished”, Stravinsky Suite No. 1 for Small Orchestra, Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances.  András Derecskei, conductor
  • December:   Gabrieli Sonata Pian’ e Forte, Clifton Weston, conductor; Rossini Overture to Il barbiere di Siviglia, Mascagni Preludio e Siciliana from Cavalleria rusticana, Ravel Mother Goose Suite.  Juan Montoya, conductor
  • March:  Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Strauss The Blue Danube Waltz, Juan Montoya, conductor.  Falla Suite from The Three-Cornered Hat, András Derecskei, conductor
  • Prokofiev Lieutenant Kijé Suite, Juan Montoya, conductor.  The Firebird Suite (1919), András Derecskei, conductor

2015-2016 Season   András Derecskei, Juan Montoya, conductors

  • October: Copland An Outdoor Overture, Mussorgsky Night on Bald Mountain, Haydn Symphony No. 100 “Military”
  • December:  Sibelius Finlandia, Grieg Suite No. 1 from Peer Gynt, Schubert Symphony No. 3
  • February:  Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Borodin From the Steppes of Central Asia, Derecskei Fantasy Miniature, Bizet Carmen Suite No. 1.  András Derecskei, conductor
  • May:  Verdi Overture to Nabucco, Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden.  Juan Montoya, conductor.  Shared concert with the Arizona Symphony Orchestra

2014-2015 Season   Dr. Matthew Spieker, Ace Edewards and Keun Oh, conductors

  • October:  Beethoven Symphony No. 1
  • December:  Herold Overture to Zampa, arr. Reed Greensleeves, Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture
  • March:  Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol, Larsen Concertino for Bass
  • May:   Bach/Stokowski Komm, suesser Tod

2013-2014 Season  Dr. Matthew Spieker, Ace Edewards and Keun Oh, conductors

  • October:  Elgar Chanson de Matin, Chanson de Nuit, Britten Soirées Musicales, Berlioz Rackozy March,  Saint-Saëns Marche Héroique, Tchaikovsky Marche Slav
    December:  Music of Dvorak, Ravel
  • March:  Riegger Dance Rhythms, Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite 1, Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 “Reformation”
  • May:  Gould American Salute, Puccini Crisantemi, Schumann Symphony No. 4

2012-2013 Season   Ace Edewards, Keun Oh, conductors

  • October:   Schubert, arr. Mahler  Der Erlkönig, 
  • November:   Stravinsky Second Suite, Bizet Carmen Suite, Brahms Academic Festival Overture
  • February:  Gabrieli Sonata:Pian e Forte, Jacob: Old Wine in New Bottles, Schubert: Symphony No. 8 “Unfinished”
  • April:  Opera Scenes: works by Donizetti, Rossini, Gilbert & Sullivan, Bizet and Strauss, Jr.

2011-2012 Season    David Dunbar, Jackson Warren, conductors

  • October:  J. Strauss, Jr. The Blue Danube Waltzes, Mussorgsky Night on Bald Mountain, Weinberger Polka and Fugue from Schwanda the Bagpiper
  • December:  Sibelius Finlandia, Bizet Jeux d’Enfants, Tchaikovsky Suite from Swan Lake, 
  • February:  Philip Felix, Phillip Moody and David Dunbar, conductors  Dukas: Fanfare to La Péri, Grieg Suite from Peer Gynt, Haydn: Excerpts from The Creation
  • May 2:  David Dunbar, conductor  Williams The Cowboys Overture, Copland Saturday Night Waltz and Hoedown from Rodeo, Barry Music from Dances with Wolves, Bernstein The Magnificent Seven, Grofe “On The Trail” from The Grand Canyon Suite.  Shared concert with the Arizona Symphony Orchestra

2010-2011 Season   David Dunbar, Keitaro Harada, Jackson Warren, conductors

  • October:  Riegger Dance Rhythms, Smetana Dances from The Bartered Bride, Mozart Symphony No. 41 “Jupiter”
  • December:  Johnson Overture, Saint-Saens Cello Concerto  with Milica Zivkovic, soloist, Schubert Symphony No. 8 “Unfinished”
  • March:  Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande, Tchaikovsky Marche Slav, Borodin Symphony No. 2
  • April:  A Celebration of the Royal Wedding  Elgar God Save the Queen, The Wand of Youth, Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1

2009-2010 Season  Charles Bontrager, Keitaro Harada, Jackson Warren, conductors

  • October:  Wagner Overture to Rienzi, Michael Hunt Emerald Reflections (1989), Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major
  • November:  with the University Community Chorus, Dr. Elizabeth Schauer, director.  Mozart Three Choruses from Thamos, Konig in Agypten, K.345, Dvorak Te Deum
  • December:  von Suppé Poet and Peasant Overture, Bach, arr. Stokowski Air from the Suite in D major, Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4, finale
  • February:  Mascagni Prelude and Siciliana from Cavalleria Rusticana, Mozart Sinfonia Concertante, K.364, Stravinsky Suite from The Firebird (1919)
  • April:  Walton Crown Imperial, Ravel Mother Goose Suite, Dvorak Symphony No. 9, “From the New World”

2008-2009 Season  Charles Bontrager, Keitaro Harada, Jackson Warren, conductors

  • October:   Handel, arr. Johnson Music for the Royal Fireworks:  Overture, Haydn Symphony No. 88 in G major, Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden, Bizet Suite No. 1 from Carmen
  • December:    Menotti Introduction, March and Shepherd’s Dance from Amahl and the Night Visitors, Erb Treasures of the Snow, Humperdinck Sandman’s Song, Evening Prayer and Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel, Tchaikovsky Suite No. 1 from The Nutcracker
  • March:  Rossini  Overture and excerpts from The Barber of Seville, vocal soloists from the UA Opera Theater, Vaughan Williams Variants on Dives and Lazarus, Cheetham Variations on a Gregorian Hymn
  • April:  J. Strauss, Jr. Overture to The Gypsy Baron, Mozart Clarinet Concerto, Rimsky-Korsakov Suite from The Golden Cockerel

2007-2008 Season   Charles Bontrager, Eiki Isomura, James Stopher, conductors

  • October 5   Beethoven Overture to Coriolan, Saint-Saëns Bacchanale from Samson et Dalila, Hanson Symphony No. 2, “Romantic”
  • November 30   Sibelius Finlandia, Millburn Chiaroscuro, Mozart Symphony No. 38, “Prague”
  • February 29  Glinka Overture to Ruslan and Ludmilla, Debussy Prelude to The Afternoon of a Faun, Tchaikovsky   Variations on Rococo Theme, Schuman New England Triptych
  • April 29  UA Opera Scenes by Monteverdi, Britten, Strauss, Jr., Puccini and Berlioz.
  • Friday, May 2. Joint concert with the Arizona Symphony Orchestra.  Beethoven Overture to Egmont, Stravinsky Suite No. 2, Massenet Dances from Le Cid

2006-2007 Season  Eiki Isomura, Martin Majkut, James Stopher, conductors

  • October 6   Beethoven Overture to Fidelio, Frank Restesan, conductor, R. Strauss Serenade in E-flat for Winds, op. 7, Mozart: Serenade Eine kleine Nachtmusik K. 525, Dvorák Symphony No. 8 in G major, first movement
  • December 1   Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Ravel Pavane, Dvorák Symphony No. 8 in G major
  • February 24  Copland An Outdoor Overture, Weber Andante e Rondo Ongarese, Schubert Symphony No. 3
  • April 20   Bottesini Gran Duo Concertante, Bizet excerpts from Carmen, Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol

2005-2006 Season  Jason Curley, Juan de Dios Hernández and Martin Majkut, conductors

  • October 14  Rossini Overture to L’Italiana in Algeri, Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite 1, Beethoven Symphony No. 1, first movement, Dvorák Slavonic Dance
  • December 2  Corelli  Concerto Grosso, op. 8 no. 6, Vivaldi “Spring” and “Summer” from The Four Seasons, Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C
  •  February 24   Concert in Context, “What is Classical about Classical Music?”  an event of the Arizona Cultural Forum  Mozart Overture to The Impresario, Haydn Symphony No. 104 “London”
  • April 28:  Joint concert with the Arizona Symphony  Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture, Mussorgsky Night on Bald Mountain

2004-2005 Season   Juan de Dios Hernández, Ki-Sun Lee and Martin Majkut, conductors

  • October 8  Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Stravinsky Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra, Beethoven Symphony No. 2, Grieg Peer Gynt Suites Nos. 1 and 2
  • December 3   Ewald Brass Ensemble, J. Strauss, Jr. Blue Danube Waltzes, Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, Beethoven Symphony No. 2
  • February 25  Schubert Symphony No. 8, “Unfinished”, Bach Double Concerto for Violin and Oboe, Schumann:  Symphony No. 4, finale
  • April 29  Walton Crown Imperial, Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande, Schumann Symphony No. 4 in D minor

2003-2004 Season Juan de Dios Hernández, Ki-Sun Lee, Linus Lerner, and Martin Majkut, conductors

  • October 10  Bizet Suite from Carmen, EichenbaumThree Women, Schubert Symphony No. 3 in D
  • December 5  Menotti:  Amahl and the Night Visitors: Introduction, March, Shepherd’s Dance, Boccherini Cello Concerto, Tchaikovsky Suite from The Nutcracker
  • February 20-21 with UA Opera Theatre, Stevie Eller Dance Theater:  Gounod Petite Symphonie, Haydn La Canterina (The Budding Soprano)
  • April 23  Thomson Suite from The Plow That Broke The Plains, Copland Music from Billy the Kid, Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E-flat

2002-2003 Season  Adam Boyles, David Cole and Linus Lerner conductors

  • October 18  Rossini Overture to L’italiana in Algeri, Dvorak Czech Suite, Mozart:  Symphony No. 38, “Prague”
  • December 8   “A Christmas Card for Tucson” with the UA Community Chorus, Symphonic Choir.  Music of Bach, Handel, Mendelssohn, Vaughan Williams, Willcocks
  • February 26  Stravinsky Suite No. 1 for Small Orchestra, Riegger Dance Rhythms, Schubert Symphony No. 5
  • May 2  Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps, Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez, Symphony No. 104, “London”

2001-2002 Season  Adam Boyles, Linus Lerner conductors

  • October 5  Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, Bartók Romanian Dances, Haydn Symphony No. 103, “Drum Roll”
  • December 4   Cimarosa Overture to Il matrimonio segreto, Mozart arias from Le nozze di Figaro, Stravinsky Seven Instrumental Miniatures, Gordon Andrus, conductor; Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleaves, Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances, Suite I
  • February 22  Handel Concerto Grosso op. 6, no. 6, Mozart Wind Serenade in C minor, Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C major
  • April 25  Todd Gabriel Path of Choice, Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande, Bizet L’Arlesienne Suite No. 1